School of Theater

Academic Requirements

Click to Access

Theater Departments 

General Session

For general questions about Course Advising Day and the School of Theater.

Student Employment

Questions regarding student employment through the School of Theater.

 

Cross-Disciplinary and Critical Studies

Amanda Shank
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Conversations in Contemporary Theater (TAIC-100-01R)
  • Survey of World Theater - Text (TAIC-300-01R)

 

Charles McNulty
Courses:
  • American Drama Now (THST-475-01R)
  • Grad Seminar: American Drama Now (THST-600-01)
  • "Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth" (TAIC-450-01R, TAIC-750-01R)

 

Elizabeth Pickens / Terry Wolverton / Judith Teitelman
Course:
  • Entrepreneurship (TGEN-450-01R, TGEN-750-01R)

 

Evelyn Serrano
Course:
  • Survey of World Theater - Arts Activism (TAIC-310-01R, THST-510-01R)

 

Jane Picket
Course:
  • Special Topics in Writing (TWFP-380-01R, TWFP-680-01R)

 

Janie Geiser
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Transforming Text (TDIR-503-01R, TIMM-503-01R)
  • Toy Theater (TIMM-220-01R, TIMM-512-01R)
  • Performing Object Laboratory (TIMM-470-01R, TIMM-570-01R)
  • The Performer and the Object (TACT-540-01R)

 

Lewis Klahr
Courses:
  • Cinematic Elixers (TIMM-520-01R, TIMM-620-01R, TIMM-720-01R)
  • Screenwriting for the Theater Artist (TWFP-450-01R, TWFP-525-01R)
  • Intro to Personal Filmmaking (TIMM-205-01R, TIMM-205-02R, TIMM-205-03R, TIMM-505-01R)

 

Mona Heinze
Courses:
  • Interpretive Strategies for Plays (THST-500-01R)

 

Experience Design and Production

Anne Militello
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-620-11R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-695-11R)
  • Environmental Lighting (TLTG-325-01R, TLTG-625-01R)
  • GrandMA (TLTG-327-01R, TLTG-627-01R)

 

Ashley Bruce
Courses:
  • Art Direction I (TADP-440-01R, TADP-600-01R)
  • Architectural Styles (TAIC-201-01R, TAIC-501-01R)

 

Bree Sherry
Courses:
  • Mentor Meeting
  • CPM Seminar (TCPM-620-01R)
  • CPM Production (TCPM-695-01R)
  • Run Crew (TACT-130-01R)
  • Foundations of Stage Management I (TMSM-500-01R)
  • Special Topics in Stage Mgt (TMSM-525-01R)
  • Theatrical Unions (TMSM-540-01R)

 

Camille Benda
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-05R, TDAP-620-05R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-05R, TDAP-695-05R)
  • MFA 1 Costume Design (TCOS-510-01R)
  • Costume Design in Animation (TCOS-362-01R)

 

Chris Barreca
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-620-01R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-695-01R)
  • Techniques of Design (TSCE-505-01R)
  • Performance by Design (TSCE-510-01R)
  • Special Topics in Scene Design (TSCE-600-01R)
  • Production Design (TSCE-650-01R)
  • Open Studio (TSCE-700-01R, TCOS-710-01R)

 

Christopher Akerlind
Courses:
  • Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-02R, TDAP-620-02R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-02R, TDAP-695-02R)
  • Light Lab: Theaterical Conventions (TFND-110H-01R)

 

Cristian Amigo
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-12R, TDAP-620-12R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-12R, TDAP-695-12R)
  • Draw/Write/Read Sound (TFND-125N-01R)

 

Daniel Jackson
Course:
  • Intro to Real Time Software (TVID-410-01R, TVID-510-01R)

 

Donovan Keith
Course:
  • Cinema 4D (TIMM-450-01R, TIMM-650-01R)

 

Ellen McCartney
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-10R, TDAP-620-01R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-10R, TDAP-695-10R)
  • Fear and (C)loathing (TFND-125P-01R)
  • Production Orientation (TFND-195-01R)
  • Art of Themed & Immersive Entertainment (TIMM-405-01R, TIMM-705-01R) on behalf of Jason McManus

 

George Lugg
Course:
  • Grant Writing and Fundraising (TMPR-430-01R, TMPR-630-01R)

 

Jason McManus
Course:
  • Art of Themed & Immersive Entertainment (TIMM-405-01R, TIMM-705-01R)

 

Jeremiah Thies
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings CPM Seminar (TCPM-620-06R)
  • CPM Production (TCPM-695-06R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-04R, TDAP-695-04R)

 

Jon Gottlieb
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-695-07R)
  • Methodology of Sound Design (TSND-365-01R, TSND-665-01R)
 
Kristen Showalter
Course:
  • Advanced Scenic Painting I (TADP-450-01R, TADP-550-01R, TADP-650-01R)

 

Michael Darling
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-03R, TDAP-620-03R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-03R, TDAP-695-03R)
  • Digital Fab for Model Making (TTDI-230-01R, TTDI-530-01R)
  • AutoCAD I (TIMM-315-01R, TIMM-615-01R)
  • Metal Form Building (TTDI-311-01R, TTDI-611-01R)

 

Nikki Hyde
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings CPM Seminar (TCPM-320-05R)
  • CPM Production (TCPM-395-01R, TCPM-395-05R)
  • Shark Tank (TFND-120G-01R)
  • Basic Stage Management (TMSM-100-01R)

 

Peter Flaherty
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-06R, TDAP-620-06R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-06R, TDAP-695-06R)
  • Integrating Video & Live Performance (TVID-400-01R, TVID-500-01R, TIMM-500-01R)
  • Intro to Virtual Reality (TFND-125J-01R)
  • Video Installation (TVID-610-01R)

 

Rachel Scandling
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings CPM Seminar (TCPM-620-03R)
  • CPM Production (TCPM-695-03R)
  • Fnd of Creative Producing (TMPR-400-01R, TMPR-500-01R)

 

Shannon Scrofano
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-13R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-13R, TDAP-395-14R)
  • Research Methods for Designers (TFND-125Q-01R)
  • Designing for Deep Futures (TIMM-308-01R, TIMM-608-01R)
  • Digital Rendering I (TIMM-440-01R, TIMM-640-01R) on behalf of Amber Larosa
  • Art of Themed & Immersive Entertainment (TIMM-405-01R, TIMM-705-01R) on behalf of Jason McManus

 

Cristian Amigo
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings Design and Production Seminar (TDAP-320-12R, TDAP-620-12R)
  • Design and Production Production (TDAP-395-12R, TDAP-695-12R)
  • Draw/Write/Read Sound (TFND-125N-01R)

 

Kate DeWall
Course:
  • Lighting Techniques (TLTG-100-01R)

 

Tanya Lee
Courses:
  • Costume Techniques I (TCOS-100-01R)
  • Basic Sewing (TCOS-275-01R, TCOS-575-01R)

 

Performance

Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Voice and Speech (TACT-405-01R, TACT-705-01R)

 

Andrea LeBlanc

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Anthony Nikolchev
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Movement (TACT-415-01R, TACT-715-01R)

 

Chi-wang Yang

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Damian Lewis

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Daniel Passer

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Heather Ehlers: 3-4 pm only
Courses:
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Movement - Yoga (TACT-115-01R, TACT-115-02R, TACT-115-03R)
  • Movement (TACT-315-01R)

 

Lars Jan
Courses
  • Mentor Meetings
  • Solo Performance Lab for the Graduating Company (TACT-471-01R, TACT-771-01R)

 

Marissa Chibas

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Mirjana Jokovic

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Rafael Lopez-Barrantes

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Toni Smith

Available for Mentor Meetings

 

Travis Preston

Available for Mentor Meetings